Is Pancake mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE WHEY POWDER, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN, ENZYME, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Pancake mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCooking