Is PANCAKE SYRUP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial maple flavor

artificial maple flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, sweet-flavored syrup offers a glossy, pourable consistency that coats pancakes evenly; users often note its smooth, slightly viscous texture and reliable pour control. Common uses include drizzling over pancakes, waffles, French toast, and for coffee or dessert toppings. Reviews commonly mention sweetness level, value, and packaging convenience and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check PANCAKE SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping