Is Pancake & Waffle Complete Mix, Blueberry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Contains Soybean Oil And Cottonseed Oil), With Emulsifier (Mono - And Diglycerides), Salt, Egg Yolk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Egg White, Citric Acid, Color (Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Malt Extract, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Folic Acid
Check Pancake & Waffle Complete Mix, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pancake & Waffle Complete Mix, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Powder


