Is Pancakes & Sausage On-A-Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Bleached), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Eggs, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cooked In Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of: Corn

Check Pancakes & Sausage On-A-Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pancakes & Sausage On-A-Stick is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go