Is PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- porcine
- amylase activity
- lipase activity
- pancreatic enzymes 4x
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pancreatic Enzymes 4X (Porcine (Sus Scrofa) Pancreas), Providing:, Protease Activity, Lipase Activity, Amylase Activity, Corn Starch (Non-gmo), In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum, Purified Water, Aqueous Coating Solution
Check PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


