Is PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- porcine
- lipase activity
- amylase activity
- pancreatic enzymes 4x
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pancreatic Enzymes 4X (Porcine (Sus Scrofa) Pancreas), Providing:, Protease Activity, Lipase Activity, Amylase Activity, Corn Starch (Non-gmo), In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum, Purified Water, Aqueous Coating Solution
Check PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
PANCREATIN - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


