Is Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A glossy, syrupy condiment delivering a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fried items, a glaze for chicken, or accompaniment for takeout. Reviewers often praise its familiar restaurant taste, convenience, and consistency, though some others find it overly sweet occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- wheat soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
wheat soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A glossy, syrupy condiment delivering a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fried items, a glaze for chicken, or accompaniment for takeout. Reviewers often praise its familiar restaurant taste, convenience, and consistency, though some others find it overly sweet occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasoning (dextrose, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract (color). Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


