Is Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat soybeans
  • wheat

wheat soybeans

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, syrupy condiment delivering a sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fried items, a glaze for chicken, or accompaniment for takeout. Reviewers often praise its familiar restaurant taste, convenience, and consistency, though some others find it overly sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasoning (dextrose, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract (color). Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMeal Prep