Is Panda Express Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce, 18.75 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, medium-thick texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used to stir-fry, glaze, marinate, or finish quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience and flavorful punch, while some report it can be overly sweet or salty and that heat level varies by serving size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Chili Garlic Sauce (Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Sesame Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Panda Express Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce, 18.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panda Express Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce, 18.75 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingMeal Prep