Is Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, chicken, shrimp and spring rolls; also applied as a glaze, stir-in or condiment for fries and wings. Reviewers note restaurant-like flavor, convenient large bottle size and consistent sweetness with subtle chili heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar Modified Corn Starch, Chili Garlic Sauce (Red Chilies, Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid], Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Color (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavors.

Check Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking