Is Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
This sweet-and-tangy sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping accompaniment for chicken and rice. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatility, while some describe it as noticeably sweet and slightly sticky in general.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
This sweet-and-tangy sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping accompaniment for chicken and rice. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatility, while some describe it as noticeably sweet and slightly sticky in general.
Ingredients
water, sugar, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, tomato paste, salt, ginger puree (ginger, water, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum), dehydrated garlic, natural flavors, crushed red pepper, seasoning (dextrose, spice extractives, onion powder, natural flavor), paprika extract (color), garlic powder, xanthan gum, onion powder
Check Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Panda Express Sauce Sweet & Tangy Beijing Bottle - 19.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


