Is Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup Dairy Free?

Description
Panera Bread at Home offers a 16 oz microwaveable cup of their famous baked potato soup. This bakery-cafe inspired favorite is made with home style cuts of russet potatoes, simmered with select seasonings and smoked bacon. The soup features a rich cream sauce flavored with spring onion and snipped chives. Reviewers have praised the soup, stating that it tastes like Panera and is delicious. They recommend enjoying it for dinner with fruit and a quiche. The soup is also noted to have few potato chunks, making it a smooth and enjoyable experience. With its quick and easy preparation, Panera Bread at Home baked potato soup provides a convenient way to enjoy this beloved soup at home.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- neufchatel cheese
- heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Panera Bread at Home offers a 16 oz microwaveable cup of their famous baked potato soup. This bakery-cafe inspired favorite is made with home style cuts of russet potatoes, simmered with select seasonings and smoked bacon. The soup features a rich cream sauce flavored with spring onion and snipped chives. Reviewers have praised the soup, stating that it tastes like Panera and is delicious. They recommend enjoying it for dinner with fruit and a quiche. The soup is also noted to have few potato chunks, making it a smooth and enjoyable experience. With its quick and easy preparation, Panera Bread at Home baked potato soup provides a convenient way to enjoy this beloved soup at home.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Milk, Onions, Heavy Cream, Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Uncured Bacon With No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Naturally Occurring Nitrates In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Scallions, Chives, Yeast Extract, Hot Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor Concentrate, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Nisin Preparation, And Spices. Allergens: Milk.
Check Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Soup · Piece


