Is Panera Bread at Home Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy soup with a thick, velvety texture and balanced savory flavor; commonly served as a quick lunch, light dinner, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers note convenience and consistent reheating performance, while some report occasional variability in seasoning and portion size, and a preference for chunkier or milder preparations overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor), Light Cream, Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics (Chicken, Water, Rice Starch, Salt), Carrots, Onions, Celery, Wild Rice, Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Rice Bran Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cabbage, Butter (Cream, Salt), Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Organic Canola Oil, Parsley, Thyme, Turmeric, Nisin Preparation And Spice, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor), Nisin Preparation And Spice

Check Panera Bread at Home Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panera Bread at Home Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep