Is Panera Bread Dressing & Dip, Ranch, Creamy Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dried Dill Weed, Black Pepper.�. Egg, Milk

Check Panera Bread Dressing & Dip, Ranch, Creamy Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Panera Bread Dressing & Dip, Ranch, Creamy Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleMeijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping