Is Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • dried cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Water, Heavy Cream, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Dried Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Acacia & Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Nisin Preparation And Salt. Contains Egg, Milk and Wheat.

Check Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep