Is Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Water, Heavy Cream, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Dried Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Acacia & Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Nisin Preparation, and Salt. CONTAINS: Egg, Milk, and Wheat.

Check Panera Bread Mac & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnackingMeal Prep