Is Panera Bread Mexican Style Street Corn Chowder, Mexican Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN & FIRE-ROASTED CORN, POTATOES, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Panera Bread Mexican Style Street Corn Chowder, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Panera Bread Mexican Style Street Corn Chowder, Mexican Style | Spoonful