Is PaneRiso Herb & Garlic Croutons - Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • cultured dextrose

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour , Potato Starch , Water , Cultured Dextrose , Canola Oil , Sugar , Salt , Yeast , Parsley , Oregano , Garlic , Modified Cellulose , and Distilled Monoglycerides and Diglycerides .

Check PaneRiso Herb & Garlic Croutons - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PaneRiso Herb & Garlic Croutons - Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSnacking