Is PANETTONE, SWEET BALSAMIC & CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • cage-free eggs
  • dyglicerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • natural flavors

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR FILLING (SUGAR SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM CORN], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE), CANDIED BLACK CHERRIES (WILD BLACK CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM CORN], WATER, CITRIC ACID, WILD CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR [PURPLE SWEET POTATO], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER, CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, YEAST (WHEAT FLOUR), WATER, MONO- AND DYGLICERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER.

Check PANETTONE, SWEET BALSAMIC & CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go