Is Panku Streetfood Tempura Prawns 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • riboflavin
  • calcium dihydrogen phosphate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawn [King Prawn 39% (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate; Salt], Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Corn Starch, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier: Glycerol, White Pepper, Colour: Riboflavin, Paprika Extract, Dextrin

Check Panku Streetfood Tempura Prawns 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep