Is Panku Streetfood Tempura Prawns 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- king prawn 39
- king prawn
- riboflavin
- glycerol
- calcium dihydrogen phosphate
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn [King Prawn 39% (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Stabiliser: Sodium Tripolyphosphate; Salt], Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Corn Starch, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier: Glycerol, White Pepper, Colour: Riboflavin, Paprika Extract, Dextrin
Check Panku Streetfood Tempura Prawns 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panku Streetfood Tempura Prawns 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


