Is Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Potatoes, Potato Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Palm Oil, Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Riboflavin And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Contains Sulfites, Made In A Facility That Produces Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy
Check Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Nature's Garden Trail Mix Snack Pack 24 X 1.2 Oz Net Wt (28.8 Oz),
Frito-Lay Baked and Popped Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack
Where to buy
Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder, Dried


