Is Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • made in a facility that produces milk
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made in a facility that produces milk
ascorbyl palmitate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Potato Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Palm Oil, Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Riboflavin And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Contains Sulfites, Made In A Facility That Produces Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy

Check Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) | Spoonful