Is Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavors

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Potato Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Palm Oil, Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Riboflavin And Turmeric Extract (For Color), Contains Sulfites, Made In A Facility That Produces Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy

Check Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Vegetarian? Panni Bavarian Potato Dumpling Mix, 6.88 oz, (Pack of, 12) | Spoonful