Is Pantai Sweetened Chili Sauce for Spring Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Red Chili (14%), Turnip, Carrot, Salt, Garlic, Thickener (modified Corn Starch : E1422), Stabilizer (xanthan Gum : E415), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid : E260). Contains Carrot.

Check Pantai Sweetened Chili Sauce for Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThickChunky
Commonly used for
DippingTopping