Is PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631
  • flavor enhancers monosodium glutamate:e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

flavor enhancers monosodium glutamate:e621

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAMBOO SHOOT (55%), WATER, RED CHILLI (4%), BAI YANANG (3%), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID: E330), PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE :E211), FLAVOR ENHANCERS MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE:E621, DISODIUM 5, INOSINATE :E631, DISODIUM 5-GUANYLATE:E627),

Check PANTAINORASINGH, BAMBOO SHOOT (STRIP) WITH BAI YANANG (TILIACORA TRIANDRA) AND CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Strip

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDippingSalad