Is Pantainorasingh Sriracha Chili Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e621
  • e631
  • e1422

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, tangy-sweet hot sauce with balanced heat and a smooth, slightly thick texture suited for squeezing or drizzling; commonly used as a dip, topping for noodles and eggs, and an accent in stir-fries and marinades. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient dispenser, and versatile everyday use across cuisine styles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili (44.8%), Water (35.2%), Sugar (13.4%), Garlic (3.2%), Salt (1.9%), Thickeners (Modified Corn Starch: E1422, Xanthan Gum: E415), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate: E621, Disodium 5'- inosinate : E631. Disodium 5' -guanylate : E627), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid: E260, Citric Acid : E330), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate : E202), Colour (Paprika: E160c)

Check Pantainorasingh Sriracha Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMarinading