Is Pantene Pro-V Conditioner Daily Moisture Renewal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- stearyl alcohol
- glutamic acid
- glycerin
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER/EAU, CETYL ALCOHOL, STEARAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, GLYCERIN, STEARYL ALCOHOL, GLUTAMIC ACID, BIS-AMINOPROPYL DIMETHICONE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, FRAGRANCE/PARFUM, CITRIC ACID, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DISODIUM EDTA, PHENOXYETHANOL, HISTIDINE, PANTHENOL, PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE.
Check Pantene Pro-V Conditioner Daily Moisture Renewal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Conditioner Daily Moisture Renewal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Conditioner
Pantene Base 250ml Grow Abundant Anti Hair Loss for Fine, Weak Hair Conditioner
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


