Is Pantene Pro-V Conditioner, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- peg-2m
- glutamic acid
- cetyl alcohol
- +1 more
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glutamic Acid, PEG-2M, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Histidine, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Pantene Pro-V Conditioner, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Conditioner, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Conditioner, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


