Is Pantene Pro-V Natural Curls Nourishing Styling & Heat Protection Hair Cream, With Coconut Oil, 235ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- cetyl alcohol
- glutamic acid
- stearyl alcohol
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Dimethicone, Glutamic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 20, EDTA, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Hexyl Cinnamal, Sodium Chloride, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene
Check Pantene Pro-V Natural Curls Nourishing Styling & Heat Protection Hair Cream, With Coconut Oil, 235ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Natural Curls Nourishing Styling & Heat Protection Hair Cream, With Coconut Oil, 235ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


