Is Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Hair Volume Multiplier Bamboo Silicone Free Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-60 almond glycerides
- panthenyl
peg-60 almond glycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citric Acid, Fragrance, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-60 Almond Glycerides, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Trihydroxystearin, Panthenol, Panthenyl, Ethyl Ether, Histidine, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract.
Check Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Hair Volume Multiplier Bamboo Silicone Free Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Hair Volume Multiplier Bamboo Silicone Free Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Hair Volume Multiplier Bamboo Silicone Free Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


