Is Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Shampoo, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair, Nutrient Blends Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- panthenyl ethyl ether
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Fragrance, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Salicylate, Polyquaternium-10, Dimethiconol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Histidine, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil.
Check Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Shampoo, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair, Nutrient Blends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Shampoo, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair, Nutrient Blends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Nutrient Blends Shampoo, with Castor Oil, Sulfate Free, Fortifying Damage Repair, Nutrient Blends is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


