Is Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- tocopheryl acetate
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Alcohol Denat., Parfum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Aqua, Linalool, Citronellol, Limonene
Check Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Traditional Mayo 24 oz., Non-GMO, 100% Pure, Unsweetened, Gluten Free, Dairy Free for Sandwiches, Dressings and Sauces
Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz
GEM Extra Virgin Olive Oil for Seasoning and Finishing, 8.5 fl oz
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


