Is Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Shampoo 500ml for Weak and Dry Damaged Hair. Gently Cleanses and Protects Hair Bonds. Free from Silicones, Mineral Oils and Colourants. Active Nutri-Plex Technology Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dimethyl phenethyl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
- +1 more
dimethyl phenethyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium Chloride, Stearyl Alcohol, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Sodium Salicylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hexamethylindanopyran, Trihydroxystearin, Sodium Hydroxide, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-6, Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Histidine, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes
Check Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Shampoo 500ml for Weak and Dry Damaged Hair. Gently Cleanses and Protects Hair Bonds. Free from Silicones, Mineral Oils and Colourants. Active Nutri-Plex Technology against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Shampoo 500ml for Weak and Dry Damaged Hair. Gently Cleanses and Protects Hair Bonds. Free from Silicones, Mineral Oils and Colourants. Active Nutri-Plex Technology in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


