Is Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- stearyl alcohol
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Fragrance Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Citric Acid, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


