Is Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- stearyl alcohol
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Fragrance Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Citric Acid, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Moist Conditioner w/ Avocado & Jojoba Oil For Dry Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Alberto VO5 Strawberries & Cream Moisturizing Conditioner
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Truly Relaxed Hair Moisturizing Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


