Is Pantene Repair & Protect For Damaged Hair Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- stearyl alcohol
- glutamic acid
- glycerin
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, cetyl alcohol, stearamidopropyl dimethylamine, glycerin, stearyl alcohol, glutamic acid, bis-aminopropyl dimethicone, citric acid, parfum, benzyl alcohol, disodium edta, phenoxyethanol, panthenol, panthenyl ethyl ether, histidine, hexyl cinnamal, hydroxycitronellal, magnesium nitrate, sodium chloride, methylchloroisothiazolinone, magnesium chloride, methylisothiazolinone
Check Pantene Repair & Protect For Damaged Hair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Repair & Protect For Damaged Hair Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Shampoo w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Conditioner w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Elvive Elvive Hydra Hyaluronic Moisture Wrapping Mask, For Dry or Dehydrated Hair, 300ml
Where to buy
Pantene Repair & Protect For Damaged Hair Conditioner is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


