Is Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- tocopheryl acetate
panthenyl ethyl ether
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Alcohol Denat., Parfum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Aqua, Linalool, Citronellol, Limonene
Check Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Traditional Mayo 24 oz., Non-GMO, 100% Pure, Unsweetened, Gluten Free, Dairy Free for Sandwiches, Dressings and Sauces
Mutti Sauce For Pizza Napoli Basil & Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 14 Oz
GEM Extra Virgin Olive Oil for Seasoning and Finishing, 8.5 fl oz
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Pantene Pro-V Repair & Protect Keratin Hair Oil 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


