Is Pantene Waterless Mist Behaving Conditioning Mist Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum vulgare germ oil

triticum vulgare germ oil

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isobutane, Alcohol Denatured, Disiloxane, Dimethicone, Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil, Cetrimonium Chloride, Parfum, Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Aqua, Glyceryl Oleate, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Panthenol, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Benzyl Benzoate, Tocopherol, Anise Alcohol, Citric Acid

Check Pantene Waterless Mist Behaving Conditioning Mist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pantene Waterless Mist Behaving Conditioning Mist is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth