Is Papa Gino's Sausage Frozen Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • sheeps milk
  • pasteurized milk culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Sausage Pizza: Pizza Crust (Unbleached White Flour, Salt, Oil, Yeast), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Crushed Tomatoes, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Sheeps Milk, Rennet, Salt), Oregano, Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Propionate (Added As ), Sausage Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Bha, Bht (Added To Protect Flavor)

Check Papa Gino's Sausage Frozen Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Papa Gino's Sausage Frozen Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking