Is Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweet dairy whey
- nonfat dry milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), creamer (partially hydrogenated coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), sugar, mono and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, soy lecithin, silicon dioxide, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, polysorbate 60), nonfat dry milk, sweet dairy whey, salt, sodium aluminosilicate (to prevent caking), artificial flavor
Check Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Papanicholas Dutch Chocolate Premium Hot Cocoa - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


