Is PAPAS, WHITE COVERED OPERA CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • sodium caseinate - milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose - milk
  • sweet dairy whey - milk
  • non-fat milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SWEET DAIRY WHEY - MILK, LACTOSE - MILK, MILK FAT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE - MILK, SOY LECITHIN - ON EMULSIFIER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), HEAVY CREAM, WHOLE MILK, WATER, SALT, INVERTASE

Check PAPAS, WHITE COVERED OPERA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go