Is PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- alpha-amylase
- magnesium stearate
- lipase
alpha-amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain (From Papaya), Usp/g, Papaya Fruit Powder, Bromelain (From Pineapple), Gdu/g, Protease (5000 Fcc/g), Lipase (2000 Usp/g), Cellulase (500 Cmc/g), Alpha-amylase (30,000 Skb/g), Sorbitol, Mannitol, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica, Peppermint Powder, Peppermint Oil And Copper Chlorophyllin
Check PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


