Is PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- magnesium stearate
- alpha-amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain (From Papaya), Usp/g, Papaya Fruit Powder, Bromelain (From Pineapple), Gdu/g, Protease (5000 Fcc/g), Lipase (2000 Usp/g), Cellulase (500 Cmc/g), Alpha-amylase (30,000 Skb/g), Sorbitol, Mannitol, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica, Peppermint Powder, Peppermint Oil And Copper Chlorophyllin
Check PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
PAPAYA ENZYMES CHEWABLE - 180 LOZENGES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


