Is Pappardelle's Sweet Potato Pasta, Penne, Sweet Potato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- konjac/xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN), SWEET POTATOES (SWEET POTAOTES, WATER, CANE SUGAR), TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR, KONJAC/XANTHAN GUM. EGG WHITES, CARROTS, SPICES FOR FLAVOR & COLORING, SALT.
Check Pappardelle's Sweet Potato Pasta, Penne, Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pappardelle's Sweet Potato Pasta, Penne, Sweet Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


