Is paprika Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef before roasting
  • blend with olive oil to marinade chicken

beef before roasting

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika 45ge Serving suggestion Wonderfully warming, blend with olive oil to marinade chicken or beef before roasting. Suitable for vegetarians How to store Store in a cool dry place away from direct sunlight. JAR Recycle CAP Recycle Best before end AN 20

Check paprika against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinading