Is Parchment Margarine Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy monoglycerides
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy monoglycerides
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Water, Salt, Modified Milk, Soy Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta Carotene
Check Parchment Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parchment Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Parchment Margarine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


