Is Parent's Choice Berry, Apple, Banana Smoothie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • yogurt

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Banana Puree, Yogurt (whole Milk, Lactic Cultures), Ascorbic Acid (to Preserve Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk.

Check Parent's Choice Berry, Apple, Banana Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Parent's Choice Berry, Apple, Banana Smoothie | Spoonful