Is Parent’s Choice Organic Banana, pear, mango & Peas Baby Food Purée Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Banana Puree, Organic Pear Puree, Water, Organic Mango Puree, Organic Orange Juice (water, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. May Contain Milk, Oats.
Check Parent’s Choice Organic Banana, pear, mango & Peas Baby Food Purée against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parent’s Choice Organic Banana, pear, mango & Peas Baby Food Purée in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Happy Baby® Organics Organic Teethers Sweet Potato & Banana Gentle Teething Wafers 12 ct Box
Cerebelly Organic Sweet Potato Mango Baby and Toddler Puree
Happy Baby Clearly Crafted Stage 2 Organic Baby Food Pears Squash & Blackberries -- 4 oz
Baby Bellies Organic Banana 10+ Months Softcorn
Beech Nut Organics Banana Baby Food, Stage 2, 6 Months+, 4 Oz
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


