Is Parent's Choice Organic Fruit & Veggie Bites, Orchard Blend, Toddler, 1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a acetate

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butternut Squash Puree, Organic Apple Puree, Organic White Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Cherry Puree, Organic Sweet Potato Puree, Organic Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Less Than 1,5% Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Acetate, Organic Flavors

Check Parent's Choice Organic Fruit & Veggie Bites, Orchard Blend, Toddler, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Parent's Choice Organic Fruit & Veggie Bites, Orchard Blend, Toddler, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go